top of page

DATA PROTECTION

1. Data protection at a glance



General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit my website. Personal data is any data that can be used to personally identify you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.



Data collection on my website



Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.



How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data that you send to me by email.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.



What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.



What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.



Analytics and Third Party Tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can find detailed information about this in the following data protection declaration.



2. General information and mandatory information



data protection

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.



Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:
Birgit Dopsch, Kinkstrasse 34, 6330 Kufstein
Telephone: +43 (0)650 7338070 · Email: glas@birgitdopsch.at

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).



Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.



Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of data protection violations, the person affected has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Austrian Data Protection Authority: www.dsb.gv.at



Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.



Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this purpose or for further questions on the subject of personal data.

If you have any questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.



Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact details published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information being sent, such as spam emails.



3. Data collection on my website



Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser saves.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to provide its services in a technically error-free and optimized manner. If other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.



Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

     Browser type and browser version

     operating system used

     Referrer URL

     Host name of the accessing computer

     Time of server request

     IP address


This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

bottom of page